Skip to main content

How long it takes to get green card after interview?

Tamarac, FL |

went on interview.officer says,bring back arrest disposition so she can start processing the card.i did same day still nothing from uscis its been 1month now.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You should wait another month and then make an INFOPASS appointment and ask to speak to the agent for an update. If the process is completed, you should be able to get your passport stamped to confirm your AOS has been approved. Good luck.

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to be a legal opinion because not all the facts are provided. The person requesting information and all others reading the answer should retain an attorney who is permitted by the state bar within the jurisdiction who can examine the complete facts and provide a legal opinion on your case. All information provided in the above answer and other information provided by CC Abbott does not create an attorney/client relationship within any state of Federal law.

Debbi Lee Klopman

Debbi Lee Klopman

Posted

I would follow Attorney Abbott's excellent advice,,,

Posted

After 30 days you should follow up. Assuming the arrest disposition does not impact the decision you should have an answer shortly thereafter.

Posted

Typically these type of cases have to be reviewed by a Supervisor. If the arrest is a serious crime you shoudl also consult with an immgiration attorney. Another month is reasonable to follow up. Hopefully you got the name of the interviewing officer and then can make an INFOPASS to politely inquire on the status. alternatively you can call the 800 Customer Service #.


Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108
phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
website: www.immigrateme.com

Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law