Skip to main content

How long does it take to get the green card after approval

Monterey Park, CA |

My green card was approved on 02/20/13, how long does it take for me to receive it in the mail?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Be patient. Most applicants get it in a month.

Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during a face to face attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private consultation with an attorney. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, and attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on Avvo.com are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual.

Asker

Posted

OMG, I really need some patience. Some people say it is faster here in CA, less than 2 weeks.

Posted

You have the option to make an INFOPASS appointment and have a stamp placed in your passport that can be used a temporary proof of AOS approval. It can be used to I-9 work proof and in most jurisdictions will enable the alien to obtain a DL.

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to be a legal opinion because not all the facts are provided. The person requesting information and all others reading the answer should retain an attorney who is permitted by the state bar within the jurisdiction who can examine the complete facts and provide a legal opinion on your case. All information provided in the above answer and other information provided by CC Abbott does not create an attorney/client relationship within any state of Federal law.

Asker

Posted

Thank you for the info.

C. C. Abbott

C. C. Abbott

Posted

I do this with my clients all the time. It is the quickest way to have proof. Good luck.

Posted

A couple of weeks.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer