Skip to main content

How long does it take a Company to respond to EEOC Charge?

Manhattan Beach, CA |

How long does it take a Company to respond to Charge?
so far it's been 115 days and no respond from the company 'settlement' is an option to them as well will they reply and is their punishment such as subpoena if they don't comply or reply to the 'truthful and very accurate allegations'

+ Read More

Filed under: Employment Subpoena
Attorney answers 2

Best Answer

Please stop asking the same question on this site.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.


You've posted the same question at least three times. I responded to a previous posting of the same question.

Good luck to you.

Michael S. Haber is a New York attorney. As such, his responses to posted inquiries, such as the one above, are limited to his understanding of law in the jurisdiction in which he practices and not to any other jurisdiction. In addition, no response to any posted inquiry should be deemed to constitute legal advice, nor to constitute the existence of an attorney/client or other contractual or fiduciary relationship, inasmuch as rendering legal advice involves the ability of the attorney to ask appropriate questions of the person seeking such advice and to thus gather appropriate information. In addition, an attorney/client relationship is formed only by specific agreement. The purpose of this answer is to provide the questioner with general information, not to outline specific legal rights and remedies.