Skip to main content

How long does it take Medicare and Medicaid to lift a lien

Merced, CA |

My family and i along with other people was victims contamination claim

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Medicare generally does not attach liens to property. This often is an act by Medicaid to recover funds it spent on a person who received Medicaid for long term care, such as Nursing Home or Assisted Living care. Medicaid generally will lift the lien when it is fully reimbursed for the money it spent. Also, Medicaid generally will not begin collecting on the lien until after the Medicaid recipient has died or the property has been sold. You should speak with an Elder Law attorney in your area for more guidance.

Please note that the goal of this response is to share general legal principles. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship between our firm and anyone reading this response; and the response should not be relied upon as legal advice. For legal guidance, an attorney practicing in the legal area and in your jurisdiction should be consulted. Cheryl Johnson is licensed to practice in the state of Maryland and this response should not be relied upon as an interpretation of laws of any state.

Lawrence A Friedman

Lawrence A Friedman

Posted

Medicare would have a claim against certain litigation recoveries and even though not technically a lien, lawyers often call such claims liens.

Cheryl Sellers Johnson

Cheryl Sellers Johnson

Posted

Thank you, Lawrence, for the clarification.

Posted

The short answer is when Medicaid has been reimbursed, but there appears to be much more to your question. If you want a more complete answer, you need to sit down with an experienced elder law attorney and provide much more information than is contained in your posting.

Responses provided on Avvo are for general informational purposes only, based upon the limited information that is provided, and do not constitute legal advice. As such you should consult with your own attorney for specific advice. No attorney/client relationship exists with Kelly S. Davis unless set forth in a written engagement letter. The Wyoming State Bar does not certify any attorney as a specialist or expert. Anyone considering a lawyer should independently investigate the lawyer's credentials and ability, and not rely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise.

Posted

Once the Medicaid/Medicare claim is fully paid, they should issue a fully paid notice that will allow for distribution. You should consult a local lawyer especially since the rules differ depending on whether the claim is from litigation or against an estate.

Lawrence Friedman, Bridgewater, NJ. Certified as an Elder Law Attorney by the ABA approved National Elder Law Foundation, former Chair NJ State Bar Association Elder and Disabilities Law Section, Member Board of Consultors of NJSBA Real Property, Trusts & Estates Law Section, Vice Chair Special Needs Law Section of National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys, and Master of Laws (LL.M.) in Taxation from N.Y.U. School of Law. Visit SpecialNeedsNJ.com for articles and Q&A on elder law, special needs, wills, trusts, estates, and tax. Visit SpecialNeedsNJ.com/blog and subscribe for free timely updates to be delivered to your inbox. Information on both Avvo and SpecialNeedsNJ.com does not constitute legal advice, as it is general in nature and may not apply to your situation or be subject to important changes. No attorney client relationship exists unless set forth in written engagement terms.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer