Skip to main content

How long does Is a restraining order good for in Texas?

Grapevine, TX |
Attorney answers 2


There can be temporary restraining orders (TRO's) that are valid as long as the lawsuit is in litigation and there can be PERMANENT restraining orders that are forever. Additionally in family violence and stalking cases there can be PROTECTIVE ORDERS issued that range in time. Some can also be permanent.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think this post was a good answer, please click the "Good Answer" button below and/or designate my answer as the "BEST ANSWER". Thanks. This is a general response to a question for basic information and is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be given when all of the facts of your situation are discussed with a lawyer, which we have not done.. If you reside outside the State of Texas please understand that the laws may be different from the laws that I may cite in a my comment. This comment is not to be construed as legal advice to your particular situation because there are many factors that influence legal counseling- this is simply a comment. Response to an email does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C., nor any of its attorneys. If you send us an e-mail, or call us, and we do not already represent you, neither your e-mail inquiry nor telephone call will create an attorney-client relationship. E-mails cannot necessarily be treated as privileged or confidential. Only entering into a written legal services contract with the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C. will create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for one-on-one legal advice and you are urged to meet with an attorney and discuss your case, personally, with an attorney in the state in which you reside or your case occurred. Thank you. Kevin R. Madison. Visit our website at and Kevin Madison, Austin, Texas- representing injured persons in motor vehicle collision, truck and motorcucle accidents and representing victims of sexual harassment, sexual assault, sexual abuse, physical assaults, and representing victims of sexual exploitation committed by doctors, therapists, psychologists, psychiatrists, clergy, counselors, priests, and rabbis. Visit our sexual harassment/sexual exploitation blog at


A temporary restraining order, which is often filed with a divorce, is valid for 14 days from the date of signing. It is valid longer in smaller counties. The TRO is usually made into a mutual injunction in divorce cases, and is valid for the duration of the proceeding. Most restraining orders do not survive litigation, though a permanent restraining order could be order if the right facts are there.