Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

How long does he have to buy me out of our home.

My husband and I have been separated for two years. He is still in our home and I have helped with the mortgage and done yard work and a lot of this inside work and we were hoping to get back together. We separated because of his drinking. We refinanced years ago and my name was left off. We have been together for 34 years. We bought the house together. I am going to file for divorce. He doesn't want to sell. The house will be paid off next month. How long does he have to buy me out and should I be worried that my name is not on it.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content