Skip to main content

How long do I have to wait before I can sell my home (and keep the equity) after the chapter 7 discharge?

Chiefland, FL |

How long do I have to wait before I can sell my home (and keep the equity) after the chapter 7 discharge?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

As soon as the trustee in your case formally abandons the home to you, or the case closes (assuming that you listed the home on your schedules) it is no longer property of the bankruptcy estate and you can do whatever you like with it.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer