Skip to main content

How long can a levy be on your account? how does a creditor find your bank account?

Huntington, NY |

The debt is my husbands but he is on my checking account i just got a hold how can i lift it i dont have the money to pay it?

+ Read More

Filed under: Lien
Attorney answers 1


A bank levy can remain in force until the lien is paid in full. Any additional money that you deposit into that account will also be attached by the lien. I suggest that you open a new account at a different bank in just your name. Good luck

This answer is for information purposes only. No attorney/client relationship has been established nor intended to be established. The answer provided is solely based on the question as presented and additional information if known may result in an entirely different response.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer