Skip to main content

How long and how much would it take to fix papers for someone through marriage?

Weslaco, TX |

considering they have lived here since the age of 3.And came to school here their whole life and papers and documents to prove it.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Best Answer
Posted

It depends primarily on 3 factors: (1) The immigration status of the person that you are going to marry; (2) whether you entered the U.S. legally or illegally; and (3) whether you qualify for benefits under section 245i of the law.

Please see

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

It depends on your status, how they entered the US, whether they qualify for 245(i), whether they have any deportations, whether they have any criminal convictions, etc.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer