Skip to main content

How has the legal system evolved, as it applies to special education. how it affected the legal framework for special education?

Baton Rouge, LA |

In the legal expert's opinion, are there any elements of special education law that need refinement? Explain.
How does the legal framework differ for special needs students and regular students in private and public schools?
Who monitors the implementation and evaluation of IEPs in private and public schools?
How has the legal system evolved, as it applies to special education. how it affected the legal framework for special education today?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Avvo is not the proper forum to address your questions. If this is homework, you need to do the research yourself, anyway.

Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client relationship arises out of the information given here.

Asker

Posted

it is home work but we have to interview a lawyer that is well-versed in school law.

Janina Dawn Botchis

Janina Dawn Botchis

Posted

I would suggest posting on reddit in the legal section. There are often quite interesting discussions in that forum and it might be a better method of locating a lawyer willing to be interviewed. Just be up front about your posting. No one wants to spend time answering hypothetical questions when there are so many real parents with real problems that need to be addressed. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer