Skip to main content

How far does a local bench warrant reach,

Golden, CO |

I live in golden colorado and missed a court date in castle rock colorado due to being out of state for work I am returning to colorado next week and need to know how far out of town does a local bench warret reach. I will be traveling from kansas and inevitable i get pulled over about 100 miles into colorado because we pull a trailer. Also one out of three trips we get pulled overaround hays kansas for the same reason.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Far enough that you need to return to Douglas County, with a criminal defense attorney, to take care of it immediately.

Good luck.

In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship. You are not to rely upon my note above in any way, but insted need to sit down with counsel and share all relevant facts before receiving fully-informed legal advice. If you want to be completely sure of your rights, you must sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney to be fully aware of your rights.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer