Skip to main content

How doi I claim an inheritance?

Newark, CA |

When my uncle died he left me money in his will and the executor of the will has never informed me or paid out the inheritance. How do I proceed with verifying the inheritance and claiming it?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

If there was a will, the executor would open a formal probate after the death of your uncle. At that point you would be provided with notice of the proceeding and the will would be public record. However, if your uncle left only non-probate assets, then no probate would be necessary. I would like to know if there were any subsequent wills, after the one in which you believe you were left money. The way you would claim the inheritance, however, provided you were left one in the will, would be to hire a competent probate attorney to ensure you get your inheritance.