Skip to main content

How does someone who lied about her stepdad molesting her help him now? she is now an adult and he did time for the crime

Anderson, SC |

he now has to wear a gps device and she would really like to help but doesnt know where to start

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Without a lot more information, it is difficult to answer this type of inquiry. The stepdaughter may place herself in some legal jeopardy if the statute of limitations for perjury has not expired. I suggest that she speak with a criminal defense attorney if she really wants to help her stepfather. A criminal defense attorney will be in the best position to advise her on how to proceed.

Legal Disclaimer:

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Posted

That person should not attempt any actions without talking to a local criminal defense attorney in or around Anderson. That person should also talk with a mental health counselor for help with determining the best way to broach the subject and work through the issues that have been created. It is imperative that the person see an attorney first though before doing anything with this matter.

If this answer was, in any way, helpful - please click a positive feedback below. This is a general discussion about legal questions and not a legal consultation. No attorney/client relationship exists. For a specific answer and advice on your specific legal matter, you should arrange a consultation with a practicing attorney.

Posted

More information is necessary. However, I agree with the previous attorney. This person needs to seek criminal legal counsel before posting anything further.

Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and time-lines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Pascale strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Avvo personal injury email series

Sign up to receive a 3-part series of useful information and advice about personal injury law.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer