Skip to main content

How does a client go about initiating an attorney fee dispute in Kentucky?

Louisville, KY |

Does it involve filing a fee dispute in writing, with evidence attached, and waiting for the results? Or does it involve a hearing, witnesses, etc.?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

I'm not admitted in Kentucky, but, as always, Google is your friend here; there are many possible answers and pointers available on line to help you, even without retaining another attorney:

http://bit.ly/1dfK8yU

This is the first "hit" on that search from the Kentucky Bar Association, and it looks pretty official and authoritative in answering your questions to my Yankee eyes. I'll let a colleague from the Bluegrass State fill you in with some other hints and pointers.

Good luck to you!

This answer is provided under the Avvo.com “Terms and Conditions of Use” (“ToU”), particularly ¶9 which states that any information provided is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or any other attorney. Such information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. In particular, my answers and those of others are not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely solely upon Legal Information you obtain from this website or other resources which may be linked to an answer for informational purposes. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege. The full Avvo ToU are set forth at http://www.avvo.com/support/terms . In addition, while similar legal principles often apply in many states, I am only licensed to practice in the State of New York and Federal Courts. Any general information I provide about non-New York laws should be checked with an attorney licensed to practice in your State. Lastly, New York State Court rules (22 NYCRR Part 1200, Rule 7.1) also require me to inform you that my answers and attorney profile posted on the Avvo.com site may be considered "attorney advertising" and that "prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome".

Jack Richard Lebowitz

Jack Richard Lebowitz

Posted

Whoops, meant to include the first hit on that search: http://www.kybar.org/251

Posted

The first step is always to sit down and have a conversation with your attorney about why you believe they did not earn their fee.

Any accident and legal information provided by Davis Law Group to non-clients is for general information purposes only. It is not a substitute for legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created or maintained without a signed written agreement between the client and the law firm.