Skip to main content

How do you file a petition to claim excess proceeds from a property sale

Santa Ana, CA |

how do you file a petition to claim excess proceeds from a property sale

+ Read More

Filed under: Lien Real estate
Attorney answers 1

Posted

In most cases your petition for release of funds will be filed with the court holding the funds in the registry and notice to all parties who are named in the caption allowing notice before the petion is heard is all you need to get the money. Bear in mind if any second mortgage or lien is on the property they will be there with theier hands out.

Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer