Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

How do spaces and punctuation marks impact a trademark registration?

I'm simply trying to understand the specifics of a trademark registration as it relates to spaces and punctuation marks. For example using a familiar brand, is there a distinction between "Mr. Clean" or "Mr Clean" or "MrClean"? How precise is the trademark when looking at specific characters when clearly all 3 are the same thing?

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content