Skip to main content

How do i stop police from unlocking cars for free?

Panama City Beach, FL |

im a locksmith and they are costing me my job

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Sorry. Unlocking cars when people get locked out is something police officers DO for people, not just in Florida but EVERYWHERE. I don't think there's anything you CAN do. I mean, it's lawful for them to assist car owners in getting back into their vehicles, so how could you stop them?

Not legal advice, since I'm not a Florida lawyer. If you need legal advice, consult a lawyer who holds Florida licensure. It's just my two cents.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer