Skip to main content

How do I start the process of filing a claim against a co-borrower on a mortgage. We are jointly and severely responsible.

Fort Lauderdale, FL |

We had a joint bank account that we both contributed to and paid the mortgage from for the first 6 years. Last year we split our bank accounts and he has not paid since.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

A more complete view of all of the facts is necessary to advise you. Perhaps you can sue him for his share.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer