Skip to main content

How do I speed up the divorce process?

Punxsutawney, PA |

My husband and I have been separated for 27 months now, he filed for divorce in April 2008, but I did not want to sign the papers without a lawyer, but I couldn't afford one either. But things changed since then and I now want to get married. So I decided to sign the papers and send them back. I don't need a lawyer anymore and don't want anything from him, I just want the divorce so I can remarry.
How can I speed up the process? How long will the process take before a divorce is granted in PA?

+ Read More

Filed under: Divorce
Attorney answers 1

Posted

Six weeks if the groundhog sees his shadow. LOL

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer