Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

How do i mitigate a speeding ticket as a first time offender?

I was pulled over going 52 in a 35 zone with light traffic. I left an intersection too fast and was quickly slowing down, when a police vehicle approached the road ahead perpendicularly to pull me over. I had no proof of registration or insurance, although both are up to date. I explained that I was aware of my speed and was slowing down, and received a $210 fine for speeding. The officer did not charge me for a lack of proof of registration or insurance. Can I have this violation dropped from my record as well as the fine?

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content