Skip to main content

How do I list multiple vehicles on my chapter 7 BK form scedule C.

Madera, CA |

I live in ca and want to take the state excemption amount plus the wildcard on one of my cars. Would i list it twice, one using the state excemption and amount, and a second time using the wildcard amount, and the value of the car listed twice without deducting the excemtpion.

I have 3 old vehicles also i want excempt using the wildcard (equity carryover). Would i list those all in one spot and across from them the wildcard excemption and the total value of all three across from that?

Im in California. Would my code be listed for example if I was using the wildcard...California Code Section 703.140(b)(5). OR California Code Rev. Section 703.140(b)(5). OR C.C.P Section 703.140(b)(5)? Thanks so much for your help!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Best Answer

Clarity is the best policy when completing the details of a Chapter 7 Voluntary Petitioin. Most attorneys use software packages which provide the solutions easily. List the asset, value, exemption amount and applicable code section. List the asset again when using a different code section with the different code section and amounts. I recommend you list each of the vehicle separately. While lumping them together would undoubtedly be fine, clarity will be much appreciated by the Trustee. I highly recommend to consult an attorney to insure you success in your filing. Good luck.

This answer in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. The answer is not a complete answer and requires additional facts in order to provide the best options. The submitter accepts the risk of relying on such an incomplete answer and waives any claims of damages for doing so. As stated in the answer the submitter should contact a qualified bankruptcy attorney is discuss these issues further before any action is taken. Any action taken without advise and counsel of a qualified attorney is inadvisable.


I always list each vehicle separately so I can link it to any lien against it as well as taking an exemption against it individually. If you lump the vehicles together and the trustee decides to, for whatever reason, object to any exemption, it provides a way to separate each exemption so that if one portion fails, it won't affect the other vehicles.

Hope this perspective helps!


I agree with the other attorneys who have responded that you should list each vehicle separately.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.


List the car repeatedly for each time you claim a different exemption. It is cumbersome but makes what you are claiming clear. You don't need to consult with an attorney over this. The trustee should let you know if there is any confusion over what you have done and give you a chance to modify your schedule, if needed.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer