Skip to main content

How do I go about suing them

Aurora, CO |

I moved out of The Fairways at Lowry last month after about 2 years. I went through a lot of bad things that you might not be aware of. Misty, Jenniffer and Dominic all work there and they know. I just wanted to give you a chance to hear me out before I decide to file a lawsuit with Hud representing me. I am disabled and 59 years old. I found paper work on The Fair Housing Act and Disability Act that tells me that I was discriminated against.I moved in 100 Dayton St #C-209(even though it says #C-309). I had no shower for 17 months, and I got burned 3 times and fell trying to get out of the tub twice. I have a left hip and thigh disability. I also have OCD, PTSD, GAD and depression. When we had the fire in the bldg. next to mine(and several people told me a meth lab exploded and blew the front door off), Bldg. C also had to evacuate. I have a service dog(with paperwork from my Dr.) anyway we had to live in a hotel for a week ad I am also on oxygen therapy. I couldn't move my machine and we had 20 minutes to get out because the asbestos blew over to our bldg. So I hd no oxygen for a week. Then a few months later I was bit by a pitbull in the courtyard, and pitbulls are all over the place. It is a law in Aurora that you have to have $10,000 in Insurance and a 6' high fence when you have a pitbull. They finally moved me to Apt.#B-112 and the bedroom window was broken, dishwasher was broken,the blinds in the living room were broken,and my silverware drawer fell out(it took 2 months to get the drawer fixed). I was either calling or going to the office at least every other day to no avail. Cockroaches were everywhere. I paid for pest control every month but couldn't use it because of my oxygen machine. On the first apt. I did a check in list and when I moved they applied my $500.00 deposit to the second apt., they(or I should say my family) moved me again. I tried to get them to do a check-in list but was told they couldn't find he form or they were too busy to do it. I lived there for about 4 months and they took $403.00 out to paint the entire apt. and $80.00 in cleaning and on and on. They sent me a check for about $93.00 and my sister in law, my friend and I cleaned that place spotless. It looked better when I moved out than when I moved in(and I got everything fixed that was broken). When I moved out last month there were 5 new pitbulls in my building. I had had enough. I just wanted to let you know what I went through and why I will sue for punitive and pain and suffering and my deposit back if this can't be resolved. I will also join the class action about the asbestos if I don't hear from you. Thank You, Terri Robinson

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You very well may have a case. But you really should move this to a in person consultation if you are ready to move forward with a lawsuit.
Most attorney's on AVVO will give you a free initial consult to discuss the facts of your case and to discuss how to move forward and what the costs will be.

Donald at Robinson and Henry, PC at (303) 688-0944 or The above information is provided to you “AS IS,” does not constitute legal advice and we are not acting as your attorney. Because we do not have a full view of the facts in providing the above information we make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to this web site and its associated sites. Legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case and the information provided to you may not be an appropriate fit in your case. Nothing here is provided or should be used as a substitute for the advice of competent legal counsel. This postings is for educational and information purposes only, not legal advice or legal opinions. The information is not intended to create a lawyer-client relationship between the author and you.