Skip to main content

How do I find out if a no contact order has been filed

Seattle, WA |

The defendant is demicus young and I need to know if a no contact order has been filed.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If you know what court the no contact order was issued by, you can call the clerk of that court or go to the Court and the clerk will help you find the court file. No contact orders can be issued as part of a criminal case or can be issued in response to a petition for such an order, if the Court finds that there is a sufficient reason to issue the order. If you do not know what court it is in, you can hire an investigator to run a full check on this person and they will tell you what they find.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer