Skip to main content

How did we file a complaint with NLRB

Portland, OR |

do we need an attorney to filed

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Try to be more clear, what is NLRB? Also, as a general rule: if you think you might need an attorney, it is best to get one.

Nothing discussed should be taken as legal advice. Posting details of your case on an open forum could be used against you, so use extreme caution. The best way to get legal advice is to consult privately with an attorney.

Jay Bodzin

Jay Bodzin

Posted

I assume the NLRB refers to the National Labor Relations Board. There's not enough information here to say whether a complaint would be effective, or even what it's about. But yes, it's good to have a lawyer in legal proceedings, of course. Many lawyers will initially talk to you for free, so it doesn't hurt to get an initial consultation.

Posted

You can file a complaint with or without an attorney at your regional NLRB office. However, it would likely be very helpful to you and your case if you seek the assistance of an attorney. You can search for an attorney with Labor experience on Avvo or contact the National Employment Lawyers Association or your local bar association for a referral.

Good luck.

This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client relationship. You should contact an attorney in your area for a one-on-one consultation before pursuing any action or making any decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer