Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

How can state police cite me a speeding ticket if i never passed him .

I was driving on the highway probably going 15 over the limit when heavy traffic is ahead so i slow down, as i was slowing down i notice a state police infront of me , he then proceeds to slow down and get behind me and pulls me over, claims i was going 80 on a 55. Can they clock how fast i was going even if i was behind him the whole time? Even if i was going a little too fast how can they prove it?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF