Skip to main content

How can I increase Social Security retirement benefit amount?

Billings, MT |

I want to make sure I get enough Social Security retirement checks when I retire. How can I increase Social Security retirement benefit amount?


+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


This is too individualized a question to answer here. Contact a Social Security technician, take advantage of the SS system website, contact a local senior citizen center. If all else fails contact a lawyer specializing in SS matters.

DISCLAIMER: The forgoing comment is for general educational purposes only, and is not legal advice upon which the reader may rely as the commenter has no actual knowledge of the facts of the case, has not interviewed persons or examined evidence, and has not researched the applicable law. The comment is based only on the facts provided, which are extremely limited, and may or may not be true. Complete defenses may prevent the success of any claim. Competent legal advice should always be obtained before taking any legal action or filing suit. Readers employ any information provided herein at their own risk.


I have practiced Social Security Disability law for 35 years. The amount of your Social Security retirement check is determined by the amount you pay into the system over the years. So, the more you have paid in the higher your check will be. Also, the longer you wait to take Social Security retirement will generally increase your monthly check. It also helps if you were fully employed and do not have gaps in your employment history before you retire. Sometimes, housewives have lower retirement checks because they depart from the work force for long periods of time while they raise children. Also, independent contractors who do not report any income but only losses, suffer because they have not paid into the system. Social Security sends out a statement once a year giving you an estimate of your retirement benefits.

This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is not meant and should not be construed to be the formation of an attorney client relationship. I practice Virginia Workers compensation law and Social Security Disability law.


In addition to the excellent information provided by my esteemed colleagues, here is a link, okay a couple of links, to some Social Security information that might answer some of your questions.

Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice, and use of this information does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you have questions about your specific situation, please call an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer