Skip to main content

How can I find an attorney who's speciality is obtaining Social Security Disability?

Islip, NY |

Can anyone direct me as to how to find an attorney who specializes in obtaining social security disability? I live in Islip, NY and haven't been able to find anyone in my area. Thanks so much for your help.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5


Call me! - Sorry just kidding. I would suggest -

Contact NOSSCR to find a Social Security attorney in your area, look for one offering a free no-obligation initial consultation (most do) then meet with one or more and sign up with one you are comfortable with.

NOSSCR Lawyer Referral Service - For help in finding attorney representation, contact its lawyer referral service during Eastern business hours:


or your local / state bar association and see if they have a referral service.

A search on Avvo for Social Security Attorney and Islip, NY turns up five attorneys in that area...

Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice, and use of this information does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you have questions about your specific situation, please call an attorney.

Clifford Michael Farrell

Clifford Michael Farrell


Nice!! Just noticed the first line.

Brian S Wayson

Brian S Wayson


Jocularity, jocularity, jocularity


In addition to the answer above, you can also contact the National Organization of Disability Representatives (NADR). Their organization is comprised of attorneys and non-attorneys that handle Social Security Disability claims. They have a "Find a Representative" page on their website at:


In addition to the above you should be wary of contacting firms on TV or on the internet who are out-of-state. You should be able to find highly rated lawyers through NOSSCR and AVVO who are familiar with your doctors and judges. Also, the local attorney can meet with you and your witnesses. Do you want to meet your attorney for the first time at the hearing? I think not!

This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is not meant and should not be construed to be the formation of an attorney client relationship. I practice Virginia Workers compensation law and Social Security Disability law.


My colleagues responses are all good. In addition, you can find a Board certified specialist in Social Security by contacting the National Board of Trial Advocacy. They evaluate lawyers (independently) in many types of claims and require extensive expereince and testing before a lawyer is certified. They have a section specifically for Social Security: The National Board of Social Security Disability Advocacy, Divisions of the National Board of Legal Specialty Certification.

Their link is:

Good luck to you.

The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.


Please call my office. I work with a SSA attorney that travels all over the United States.

617 547-9600

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer