Skip to main content

Help with harassment from ex .

Camilla, GA |

My finance's ex constantly threatening to go back to court if he docent pay such and such bill . He is paying child support and on time . She has come after me saying her child isn't safe around me with lies and such . How do we get some relief ? We don't reply to her because she feeds off of it but I am at point enough is enough . Where can we get guidance , help , anything ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

There are potentially multiple options, including a possible contempt action by your fiance against his ex, temporary protective order and/or stalking protective order, among other possible relief. I advise speaking with a family law attorney about the options. Keep in mind that you may have fewer options than your fiance, as there may be a court order the ex may be in violation of and which only your fiance could enforce. Good luck.

Asker

Posted

Thank you!

Posted

As Mr. Rice points out your fiancee will have more options than you in protecting you and he from harassment. Speak with a family law attorney about your options including protective orders, and contempt orders against her.

This answer does not constitute a legal consultation, or definitive answer, nor does it establish a lawyer client relationship. Each case, controversy, or situation is factually different and requires particularized evaluation.

Asker

Posted

Thank you!