Skip to main content

Help!! Judgement from unpaid medical bill.

Clinton, NJ |

I just got a letter stating there was a judgment filed against me for $3000 from an unpaid hospital bill from three years ago. I was uninsured and unable to pay the debt. I was homeless at the time, and my son was undergoing cancer treatment, so paying this bill was not on my priority list.

What does this judgement mean to me? Is there anything I can do to fight this, or is it too late? Should I get a lawyer, or is it set in stone??

+ Read More

Filed under: Debt
Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer