Skip to main content

Hearsay in a Domestic Violence criminal case??

Phoenix, AZ |

My husband is in jail and my family all have grudges against him and they told the police a bunch of lies and it got him locked up. He's been in there for about 2 months. Can what they say be held against him even if they are not true and are known liars??

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If what they say has merit, then it can be held against him. It will be up to the judge/jury to decide what value to give to the statements. It will be up to his attorney to prove they are liars.

Neither is an easy task. Experienced counsel can make a difference. You should consult with his attorney on what efforts are being made to prove that the people are liars. And, if not satisfied with his answer, consider retaining experienced defense counsel.