Skip to main content

HAS THE MONTGOMERY LAW BEEN PASSED IN NEW YORK STATE

Albany, NY |

MY HUSBAND HAS BEEN IN PRISON SINCE FEBUARY OF 2011 ON NON VIOLET FELONIES HOW COULD THIS HAVE A EFFECT ON HIS TIME

+ Read More

Filed under: Felony crime
Attorney answers 3

Posted

I dont believe it has

Posted

Here is a link to Senator Montgomery's webpage where you can contact her office directly and inquire about the bill and/or lend your support.

http://www.nysenate.gov/senator/velmanette-montgomery/contact

All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any attorney-client relationship. Be mindful, that answers are limited by the limited facts presented by the questioner and are not meant to take the place of competent legal advice by an attorney fully informed of all the facts surrounding your case. However, be aware that nothing posted in a public forum such as this can be deemed confidential or privileged communication. For a privileged private consultation, contact me at 212-385-8600 or via my website www.reasonabledoubtny.com

Posted

No.

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer