Skip to main content

Has any business or corporate attorney here on Avvo purchased stock certificate software that they would recommend?

Davis, CA |

I am a business attorney and regularly use stock and membership certificates that I order online from companies such as Mark's Corpex. I would like to (forever) consider the typewriter dead technology and try something new, such as stock certificate software. Have any my fellow attorneys used software that they would recommend? Pros? Cons? Thank you!

+ Read More

Filed under: Business Startups
Attorney answers 3


There are several attorney service companies that give you the software for free if you use their services. CSC has a software program called customprint which I did not like and Blumberg has one called shareprinter which is ok. Otherwise you will have to setup a template using a word processing program or a desktop publishing program for this. At our office we buy blank template certificates and print the required information using shareprinter.
Good luck!


I use customprint and have had no problems with it.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.


I use CustomPrint. I find it acceptable, but I don't like it because I find it impossible to get all fields in proper vertical alignment at the same time. (I believe that is because the shareholder and number of shares fields can be two lines, but typically are only one line.)

This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer