Skip to main content

H1b Visa expired but i94 still valid. Can I stay and work ?

Sunnyvale, CA |

My H1B visa stamped is getting expired on 30th Jan 2013 and i94 is valid till 10th feb 2013.
My understanding is since I have valid i94 so i can stay till 10th feb but will I be able to work and get paid till 9th feb with the same company. I did not apply for extension. or I can only stay but can not work or earn after 30th January. Please confirm

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You can remain in the US and continue to work until your I-94 expires.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer