Skip to main content

Government assistance in Madison Wisconsin , or welfare

Madison, WI |

I am a mother of 3 and I don't have any medical for me and my kids , we have recently moved in from Illinois , and I have lost my job ,
would I be able to get medical card for me and my kids ? I am on a very low income , and I need to know what office do I have to call for help I have never been through this before

+ Read More

Filed under: Family law
Attorney answers 2


It sounds as if you may qualify for Badgercare which is state subsidized health care. Please contact them to apply. Here is a link to the necessary information you need to apply:


You could contact Dane County Human Services on Northport Drive.

You may also qualify for food stamps and rental assistance.

Hope this helps.

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: