Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Garnish bank account Texas- Bank of America

I received a judgment against someone that owes me money and I am now attempting to garnish their bank account. I've typed up a petition for a writ, my only issue is which bank to name. The debtor banks with Bank of America ( I have all the specific info on a check they wrote me) so can I name any branch of bank of america or do I have to find a specific regional one or something?

Should I include their account number on the petition?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF