Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Frustrated with attorney's lack of communication and help?

My friend hired an attorney to represent her in a criminal case with very serious charges. Unfortunately she didn't do her research before hiring this attorney. The attorney assured her she will get the case dismissed ( which surprised me because she said that even before she received all the facts about the case) almost a year later she has a trial scheduled and the attorney is horrible at communication. The case has been continued for 4 different times because the attorney always has a conflict on the scheduled trial dates. She always sends a representative to court. . My friend will email her without response for months. Text messages or calls are not effective either. 99% of the time she doesn't respond even though her iPhone shows a read notification. She absolutely never returns phone calls. Even when they have a court date. She remains silent till the day before and send a " you have court tomorrow" message. There are specifics / questions about the case that she hasn't even bothered to get an explanation/ investigation on. I am no expert but isn't her attitude considered as unprofessional? Should we see another lawyer and how do we get our money back if it comes to that.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content