Skip to main content

False Advertisement, Employment

Birmingham, AL |

I applied for a position which was orginally full time, yet the only way to get the job was to go for the part time position. I signed up for part time but as it stands I am not even getting 20 hours a week is this allowed?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


Yes, it is allowed. You don't have to accept work on these terms, but the employer is allowed to hire you part-time if you are willing.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.


Yes, this is allowed.

Answers to questions on this forum do not create an attorney-client relationship.


Advertising a job is different from advertising a product. Positions change, what a company requires changes, and the company is entitled to manage the job as it feels is appropriate, unless there is a written contract you both signed to the contrary. So yes, it is legal.

For a free consultation related to medical malpractice, personal injury, workers' compensation, social security disability or nursing home abuse, please contact Lowenthal & Abrams, PC at 1-800-876-5299. I am licensed in Pennsylvania, but members of my firm are licensed in Pennsylvania, New Jersey and New York. This post is not legal advice, but instead contains general educational information. Please do not act or refrain from acting based upon what you read in this post. Also please remember that this post does not form an attorney/client relationship between you and me. If you have specific legal questions, you should contact an attorney in your state for assistance. I am licensed to practice law in the state of Pennsylvania.


An employer is allowed to dictate the terms of employment, as long as they do not discriminate in the process and they pay you appropriately for the time you work.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer