Skip to main content

Ex son in law signed Promissory to pay back 1/2 of the 20 thousand that was lent to him and daughter 7 years ago - home downpay.

Myrtle Beach, SC |

He is now refusing to pay anything. He is saying that it was a gift but yet he signed the promissory note to pay it back to us. I have called the bank and they have no record of anything regarding a monetary gift. Can I file a small claims and get him to return the monies that we took from our retirement to help him with the mortgage??

+ Read More

Filed under: Debt Fees
Attorney answers 2


No, you will not be able to file in small claims unless you want to limit your recovery to $7,500.00. You will have to file in Court of Common Pleas to attempt to recover the full $10,000.00. Good luck.

This response is for informational purposes only and is not intended to convey detailed legal advice on any specific issue. Transmission of the information contained in this response is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The Law Office of John A. Jackson only practices law where properly authorized to do so and does not seek to represent anyone in any other jurisdiction. This site does not make use of any secure encryption technology, and any transmissions to the Law Office of John A. Jackson may be intercepted by third-parties. DO NOT send us any information that you regard as privileged or confidential. John A. Jackson is licensed to practice law in the State of South Carolina. You should not act upon the information contained herein without first seeking the advice of an attorney licensed to practice in your area.


No. Small claims courts/magistrates courts can only handle claims for $7,500 or less. If you want to waive your claims for repayment of the full amount, you could sue in Magistrate's Court, otherwise you will need to bring the claim in Circuit Court. You should consult with an attorney to help you, particularly if the note signed by your former son in-law provides for attorney fees in the event of default.

This response does not create an attorney client relationship, and is for general information purposes only. You should promptly contact an attorney in your area to ascertain your legal rights.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer