Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Ex-husband/cosigner trying to file bankruptcy, I want to keep the house. How?

Legally divorced. We agreed on splitting mortgage and bills and when I sell, I’ll obtain most of the house. However, I’ve been paying everything on my own. He’s trying to file bankruptcy. I would want to keep the house and better yet, remove him from the mortgage altogether without refinancing.

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings