Skip to main content

Engagement broken off. Who gets the ring?

Muncie, IN |

I just broke off my engagement with my Fiancee. I told her i was leaving her for someone else.

My question is do I have rights to get back my engagement ring at all?
She also has some of my personal property that she is refusing to give back until I pay for her wedding dress.

I've tried to compromise and told her if she gives back the ring I will sell it and pay for the dress and get the rest of my things back but she is refusing.

Can I take this to a small claims court? Is there anyway to get my things back?

+ Read More

Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer