Skip to main content

Employer unknowningly hired a registered pedophile...what recourse to terminate employment?

New York |

Was the employee required to tell that he is registered pedophile?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

If the employment application required the disclosure of a felony conviction and the employee failed to disclose such a conviction then the employer has cause to terminate for omission of a material fact on an employment application. If there is a rational relationship between the work that the convicted person was hired for and his/her underlying past criminal conviction then the employer has a reason to deny employment (e.g. being a registered pedophile would exclude employment in an elementary school).

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer