Skip to main content

Employer fails to complete 40 hours/week as agreed in employment contract. What legal actions can the employees make?

Philadelphia, PA |

We are under contract for 2 years as a full time employee, working as registered nurses. There are 7 of us who lacks hours every work week. It has been like that for 3-4 weeks now. We are wondering what we can do. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

The contract states that we are not allowed to work for other facilities/agencies. It also states that we need to pay liquidated damages if choose to leave/resign.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Any diligent lawyer would have to see the contract in order to properly advise you.

Posted

In pa an employer has no general obligation to provide employmnent of any duration, it is an at will state. A contract can sometimes modify that rule of thimb but the language of the contract would need to be carefully read ro see if it qualifies. In the event that there is indeed a breach, the contract may also provide they only means of redress, sometimes it is an arbitration provision. Have an attorney review the contract

All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself, create an attorney client relationship. Without the benefit a personal consultation to exploe all of the facts of your legal problem, the information in this posting may be inaccurate and for that reason it should not be relied upon. If you wish to consult with an attorney, or have any questions concerning this comment, please feel free to contact our offices through any of the above contact sources.

Posted

Your remedy would depend on your contract, but it would seem without reading it (and it would be necessary to read it to give you legal advice) that you could sue for contractual breach and get lost wages.

Asker

Posted

Thank you for your reply atty. Sweeney. I'm wondering, how much do you charge when you review a contract?