Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Elder Financial Abuse-Financial Extortion and Gift

Elderly father has memory issues due to brain surgery.Provided large sum of money as a loan to a friend at time was married for medical surgury. Within a week moved in with him while she filed for divorce. She learned of financial worth during time. Had him create a letter it was all gift all along kept saying it would be repaid once divorce was final. Letter indicated to be used for Medical only however she used a large sum for personal . Moved back in with husband due to custody. Can Elder Financial Extortion be used-Undue Influence?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings