Skip to main content

Dx w/ bacterial meningitis which stemmed from an epidural - what kind of case is this if any

Panama City, FL |

after 2 ER visits and 1.5 mos of hospitalization, 3 heart attacks, 2 back surgeries, is this some sort of malpractice if this wasnt caught by the 1st ER doc who didnt run the appropriate tests to dx meningitis in the 1st place, the same ER doc who gave an epidural instead, which treating docs say CAUSED the meningitis?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Posted

Your case certainly merits further investigation. As soon as is conveniently possible you should contact an experienced medical malpractice attorney, who will obtain your medical records and have them reviewed by the appropriate specialists.

Posted

See a medical malpractice lawyer in your area. What you allege may be a failure to diagnose (or misdiagnosis case) with serious injuries/damages.

This needs a prompt and thorough review by counsel.

DISCLAIMER: We do not have an attorney-client relationship. Only those persons who have a signed written fee agreement and authority to represent with me is an actual client. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than my educated opinion or viewpoint. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. I recommend you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that this information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice from an attorney in your area.

Posted

There are currently some class action lawsuits against the Massachusetts formulator that caused the meningitis outbreak. You would have to confirm with the doctor that your epidural was on the contaminated list. If it is then just Google epidural meningitis class action and see what attorneys are taking these cases on.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

Bacterial meningitis following an epidural is rare and very serious. It would likely be classified as an iatrogenic injury (caused by medical intervention) It is worth contacting a medical malpractice lawyer who will investigate whether the solution was itself compromised (other people may have been contaminated as well),whether sterile technique was followed and whether the hospital and or doctor should have recognized the signs and symptoms of an evolving infection in order to render prompt intervention.

Posted

Did you get a contaminated steroid injection? Lawsuits currently for that now.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer