Skip to main content

Does workers comp pay for mileage

Rochester, NY |

If so how much. For example today I went to see my doctor it 20miles one way how huch would that be both ways

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

Yes it does. You should work with your attorney to make sure you are receiving all the benefits to which you are entitled. We handle these claims and are available for a free consultation at anytime.

Posted

Dear Madam or Sir in Rochester:

It would be 40 miles both ways.

You can charge for mileage to and from all docs, hospitals, therapists; you cannot charge for going to your lawyer or to the WCB. You can also submit bills for out of pocket expenses like prescriptions, braces, etc.

The amount per mile you can charge depends on your date of accident. Check the WCB web site for the list.

Leonard Feld

The foregoing is based on the little information provided; additional facts may change the comments given.

Asker

Posted

Date of accident was 1/1/2013

Posted

I do agree with Mr. Feld that the 20 mile trip would support a 40 mile round-trip.

We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY upon any legal advice.

Posted

Since 2011 the mileage reimbursement has been 55 cents per mile in New York State. You are paid to go and return from the doctors, physical therapy or the carrier IME. You should submit your request on a regular basis and may if you wish use board form C-257

Please remember the answer to this question is in general and without knowledge to the specific facts of your case. You should not rely on this answer when making important life decisions and seek a legal opinion based on your particular facts and circumstances.

Asker

Posted

What about if I have to pick up my medication do I get reimburse for that

William Ward Crossett

William Ward Crossett

Posted

No for reasons that lack comprehension the law does not allow for mileage to the pharmacy. You may wish to explore a mail order pharmacy if you have long term medication.

Asker

Posted

Well I was told they pay for that too.