Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Does request for a hearing delay garnishment?

In an Arizona case, recently received "Initial Notice to Judgement Debtor of Garnishment" and "Writ of Garnishment and Summons" from the plaintiff's attorney. From the Garnishee, received a copy of the "Answer of Garnishee". With both filings there were slightly different forms included for my use (Defendant) to request a hearing. If I request a hearing, is the Garnishee required to wait until after the hearing to begin withholding or garnishing wages?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content