Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Does our current mortgage company have to restart the foreclosure process?

We have been discharged from a Chapter 7 bankruptcy for just under 2 years. We did not reaffirm with the house and it is shown on our credit report as included in the the BK. We have tried for several different modifications and even though we were discharged our case was still open (it just closed a few weeks ago) so they could not sell the house. Because so much time has passed - does the process of forclosure have to start over or can they sell the house at their next scheduled sale date? They did send us pre-approval for the HAFA program (short-sale or deed in lieu), but we don't want to "re-start" the clock and damage our credit or not be able qualify for an new mortgage within the next few months.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings