Skip to main content

Does it matter in which state I file for bankruptcy (chapter 7)

Hanover, NH |

I have credit card debts accumulated in MA but now I live in NH, I want to hire a lawyer to file for bankruptcy (chapter 7) , does it matter if it's done in NH or MA ? do I get more protection in either states ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


I believe the only place where you can file for bankruptcy is the state of your domicile. Domicile means where you live and intend to remain. Domicile is usually the place where you have your driver's license and where you register to vote.

I'm not licensed to practice law in New Hampshire so don't take that as legal advice. It's just my analysis of the facts you provided based on general principles of law. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds New Hampshire licensure.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer