Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Does equity of an unfunded startup qualify as compensation for OPT STEM extension?

I am working as the Chief Technical Officer of a startup which is an LLC, where I hold equity. But we don't have any funds yet. I am planning to apply for OPT STEM extension through this company. Can equity be considered as a form of compensation under STEM OPT extension regulations?

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings