Skip to main content

Does Chiropractor Help Auto Personal Injury Claim?

El Paso, TX |

Being that my attorney is giving me the runaround, I no longer wish to go to his recommended chiropractor. I don't feel I need this service; it's off bus route so I have to pay cab. I don't even know the fees for the x-rays, therapy, etc.

I feel I'm just getting more in debt.

If I decided to keep this attorney, could refusing to go to the doctor appointments hurt my claim? Does these visits really help with the claim? Is it possible that my attorney only wants me going there because he possibly receives referral fees from this chiropractor?

Lastly, if I decided to continue with this on my own, contacting the insurance companies , do you think they'd at least take care of the car damages from the at fault car owner and my medical expenses (could possibly be $5,000 or more in expenses)?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 8

Best Answer

Please contact your attorney and set up a face to face meeting. Have him explain what the reason is for your chiropractor visits. Oftentimes injured people seek chiro treatment when they sustain soft tissue injuries such as sprains and strains in their neck and back. I suspect that the chiro will likely agree to reduce his bills after the case is settled thereby increasing your recovery. However, if you do not think his care is helping with your injuries then by all means see what other treatment your physician or chiro suggest. Good luck.

By providing this legal analysis of the issue presented, no attorney/client relationship is being formed. Additionally, attorney is not agreeing to represent the individual who presented the question concerning the legal issue. A signed retainer agreement is required before an attorney /client relationship is established. The analysis provided is meant solely to provide general guidance about the legal issue presented.


You need to schedule a meeting with your attorney and discuss your questions and concerns ASAP. They know the most about your case.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.


I agree with the other attorneys that you should discuss these issues with your attorney. That being said, insurance companies do evaluate claims based on the extent and type of treatment the person has had. Perhaps your attorney will be able to direct you to a medical provider that is more convenient to your routine. Chiropractic treatment can be very beneficial, but if it is not for you, and you still have pain, ask your attorney if there are any other treatment options. Also ask your attorney how your medical bills will be paid, so you can feel at ease. Generally, you will get more compensation if you have an attorney representing you.

These comments are provided as a public service and are not intended to constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created.


It is likely that it is just easiest for your lawyer to get reports from one therapy place as opposed to many. Call your lawyer to discuss your concerns.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755


If you want to terminate your lawyer, you can do so. It is your right. However, your lawyer can assert a lien against your case for his/her attorney fees in accordance with the contract unless your lawyer is terminated for good cause. So, if you desire to terminate your lawyer, it is best to get a release of the lien in writing before proceeding on your own or hiring another attorney.

The information contained herein is not to be construed as legal advice. The questioner should seek independant legal advice from a qualified attorney after establishing a proper business relationship. Forrest Welmaker is Board Certified in Personal Injury Trial Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization. No attorney fees unless a recovery is made. Doctor referrals are usually available, depending on case. Should you need further information, please do not hesitate to contact the Welmaker Law Firm, P.C., for a free consultation. 210-828-6033 800-494-1916


You have valid questions and your attorney should be able to answer them. Set up a meeting. The necessary medical treatment for any person is highly individualized. Insurance companies look at all medical care with a jaundiced eye already. Sometimes doctors themselves view car accident cases with some disdain. This means you cannot always get medical care where you would prefer. Lawyers understand this and can help you pursue the right provider for you. Perhaps your attorney has done this. Get with him or her and find out. Good luck!

The answer provided by counsel in the AVVO forum is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information is opinion only and given free of charge without full understanding of all facts and the law applicable to any question-poster's individual circumstances. The best advice is to take the question from this volunteer forum to a more formal communication with a practitioner in the specialty area indicated by the nature of the claim.


If you are still in pain and still need treatment, then medical treatment of any type, including chiropractic treatment increases the cost of your medical bills, and documents in a verifiable manner that you are still suffering pain. Those are both items of damages that you might recover, so they both do "help your claim" in the damages category of your claim. But, the way you ask the questions, raises a small red flag for me. If you are continuing to make visits to the chiropractor just for the purposes of increasing the amount of your claim, you're not doing anyone a service here, yourself, your lawyer or the chiropractor. The insurance adjustors and lawyers on the other side of your claim are smart enough and generally experienced enough to recognize when someone is just trying to run up the bills on a claim, especially if the bills are mostly diagnostic in nature, without any objective findings of injury and then a long span of treatment at the chiropractor. The comment you make about the geographical inconvenience of the trip to the chiropractor is the second small red flag that the pain your suffering from isn't your primary motivation for the trip. Clients who are suffering will do whatever it takes to make the pain go away. But the largest red flag in the text of your question is your statement that your lawyer is giving you the run around. Lawyers are sometimes busy and sometimes overly busy, and it becomes difficult to answer every phone call, return every phone call, and respond to every question, so I agree with the other commentators here, you need to make an appointment, and get face to face with your lawyer so that you are certain that you have his or her attention. The discussion needs to be an honest one, as your lawyer can only do a good job representing you if you are completely honest with them. The question seems to be, are you totally healed now so that the case can be settled. . . if there is no real pain issue going on, no diagnosed injury which may require some future serious medical treatment, and especially if you don't honestly feel the need for further chiropractic treatment, then you need to report these things to your lawyer and let him wrap up your case for you. If the lawyer wants you to continue seeing a chiropractor just to run up the bills in the case, you should find another lawyer. My two cents.


Attempting to handle this on your own will only make things worse. An attorney has negotiating skills to deal with insurance companies. I would talk to your attorney about your concerns. If that does not work you can always find another attorney.
Good Luck

Check out my website below and give me a call for a free consultation if you are a California resident 877-427-2752 or you can email me at www. I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference